NRE Deposit Rates

To attract foreign currency into India, Indian government has freed the NRE deposit rates. As the global interest rates in banks are very low, more and more non-resident Indians (NRIs) are moving their money into non-resident (external) rupee account (NRE). Compared to FCNR (foreign currency non resident) and NRO (non-resident ordinary) accounts, the interest rates are higher for NRI deposits. The interest earned on NRI deposits is tax free......

Term Insurance

How do you manage the risk of untimely death of the bread winner of a family? The thought itself is scary. The loss can't be filled of course, but the financial condition of the family may not get affected badly if proper term insurance is bought. Term insurance is an excellent financial product to manage this risk. One Thumb rule commonly suggested is that the sum assured should cover all liabilites such as home loan, car loan and any other loans plus 10-20 times the annual expenses of the family. Unlike ULIP and endowment policies Term Insurance policies are much cheaper.
Term insurance is a purest form of insurance. It is a policy where if the person dies, family gets the assured money. If the person survives the term, no money back for either the person or the family. This is exactly like buying vehicle insurance. In case of accident the person is paid for the damage of the vehicle. Otherwise the person does not get anything. But still we can’t run a vehicle without insurance. So to your family term insurance is a must. The younger you are, cheaper the premium. If the term is longer you save more money. There are some policies where you get back the premium paid at the end of the term. But you will have to pay higher premium for that. We often hear the saying, “Buy term and invest the difference”. Buying wrong insurance does damage to your financial plan. So shop around before buying term insurance, you can save upto 25%.


Lowest online Term Insurance policies for people who are 30 years old. The insurance cover is till the person attains the age of 60 years. These policies can be bought online only.
Insurance Provider Insurance Policy Sum Assured Rs.Lakh Annual Premium Rs.
AegonAegon i-Term101809
AegonAegon i-Term203101
AegonAegon i- Term303978
AegonAegon i- Term405303
Aegon Aegon i- Term504606
TataTata AIA756657
BhartiBharti e-Protect1008202
BhartiBharti e-Protect12510253
BhartiBharti e-Protect15012304
TataTata AIA20015506

Lowest online Term Insurance policies for people who are 40 years old. The insurance cover is till the person attains the age of 60 years. These policies can be bought online only.
Insurance Provider Insurance Policy Sum Assured Rs.Lakh Annual Premium Rs.
AegonAegon i-Term102821
AegonAegon i-Term205124
AegonAegon i- Term306809
AegonAegon i- Term408359
Aegon Aegon i- Term507640
TataTata AIA7511208
Aegon Aegon i- Term10014270
TataTata AIA12517978
Aegon Aegon i- Term15021404
TataTata AIA20027641

Lowest online term insurance covers for a person who is 50 years old. The insurance cover is till the person attains the age of 60 years.
Insurance Provider Insurance Policy Sum Assured Rs.Lakh Annual Premium Rs.
AegonAegon i-Term104876
AegonAegon i-Term207618
KotakKotak e-Term3011377
KotakKotak e-Term4014803
TataTata AIA7521152
TataTata AIA10027641
TataTata AIA12534551
TataTata AIA15041461
TataTata AIA20054158

Read this article onTerm Insurance